Circle2Success Sponsor the Inaugural National Cyber Awards 2019

C2S Keeps You Better Connected, Better Informed

Circle2Success Sponsor the Inaugural National Cyber Awards 2019

This week saw the launch of the National Cyber Awards at Manor By The Lake on Wednesday 10th April, the event was a huge success, with a full house and hosted by C2S Director and Co-Founder Angela Edwards. Circle2Success were delighted to be sponsors at the event along with Title Sponsors BAE Systems, GFirst LEP, Titania Ltd, IDEA His Royal Highness The Duke of York’s personal charity and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime.

These inaugural awards were set up to established and recognise the very best individuals and organisations in the cyber security sector. There were 5 categories, with a number of awards in each, encompassing the reach that cyber has in the world today.

The judges included representatives from The Bank of England, government, Barclays, the police force, the armed forces and a number of well respected individuals for the world of business and society, to include: Dame Janet Trotter and Mr Martin Borrett, The Chief Technology Officer & Technical Executive for IBM Security Europe.

Chief Constable Peter Goodwan, QPM and National Police  Chief’s  Council  Lead on  Cyber  Crime started the evening with an introduction to the event, setting the scene on the importance of this sector, what the National Police Force are doing to combat cyber-crime and the importance of business leaders to be responsible within their organisations. The second half of the evening started with a video specially filmed for the event by

Mr Neil Walsh, Chief – Cybercrime and Anti-Money laundering section of the United Nations.

Use the link to view the photo gallery https://www.circle2success.com/photo-gallery/ . Great to see so many C2S members being part of this event or being nominated: Pinpoint Media, Salpo Technologies, Manor by the Lake, Core lighting, University of Gloucestershire, Cyber Security Associates and Smart Communication.

 

Awards and finalists listed below:

 

CATEGORY 1 – Policing and Law Enforcement

 

Cyber Law Enforcement – Individual Award 2019

THE FINALISTS

Ben Trethowan

Shelton New sham

Wendy Barker

 

THE WINNER

BEN TRETHOWAN

 

Cyber Law Enforcement – Team Award 2019

THE FINALISTS

North West National Cyber Crime Unit

South Wales Police – Prevent Team

West Midlands Regional Organised Crime Unit

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

 

THE WINNER

North West National Cyber Crime Unit

 

Cyber Policing – Business Protection Award 2019

THE FINALISTS

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

Jireh Solutions

Southern Wales Rocu

 

THE WINNER

Southern Wales ROCU

 

Sponsored by: 

       

 CATEGORY 2 – The Innovation and Artificial Intelligence Category

 

Best AI Cyber Security Product 2019

THE FINALISTS

Aquilai Cyber Intelligence

Darktrace

Jazz Networks

Ripjar

 

THE WINNER

Darktrace

 

Most Original Cyber Security Product 2019

THE FINALISTS

CybSafe

Titania Limited

XQ Cyber

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

 

THE WINNER

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

 

Sponsored by: 

 

 

CATEGORY 3 – The Education and Learning Category

 

Learning Innovation in Cyber Awareness Award 2019

THE FINALISTS

Bank of England

Dr Martin Beaton

Think Cyber Security Limited

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

 

THE WINNER

Yorkshire and Humber Regional Crime Unit

 

The Cyber University of the Year 2019

THE FINALISTS

Royal Holloway – University of London

University of Gloucestershire

University of South Wales

 

THE WINNER

University of South Wales

 

The Cyber School of the Year 2019

THE FINALISTS

2414 Group

Chosen Hill School

Wyedean School and Sixth Form

Newent Community Centre and Sixth Form

 

THE WINNER

Newent Community Centre and Sixth Form

 

The Cyber Charity Initiative of the Year 2019

THE FINALISTS

Immersive Labs

National Cyber Security Centre

Youth Federation Cyber Security Programme

 

THE WINNER

Youth Federation Cyber Security Programme

 

 

CATEGORY 4 – Cyber in Business 2019

 

The Cyber Business of the Year 2019

THE FINALISTS

Cyber Security Associates

CybSafe

The IASME Consortium

Titania Limited

 

THE WINNER

The IASME Consortium

 

Cyber Data Centre / Cloud Provider of the Year 2019

THE FINALISTS

Amazon Web Services

Rackspace

The Bunker

 

THE WINNER

Amazon Web Services

 

Sponsored by: 

 

CATEGORY 4 – Personal Cyber

 

The Cyber Hero for Helping Vulnerable Groups 2019

THE FINALISTS

Claire Van Deurs Goss

Emma Philpott

Erhan Temurkan

Louisa Murphy

 

THE WINNER

Claire Van Deurs Goss

 

The Cyber Hero for Innovation 2019

THE FINALISTS

Chris Dunning Walton

Ian Whiting

Mike Loginov

Sanjeeva Karunaratne

 

THE WINNER

Sanjeeva Karunaratne

 

 

Cyber Citizen of the Year 2019

 For outstanding contribution to the world of cyber security and protection.

 

THE FINALISTS

Chris Dunning-Walton

Dr Ian Levy

Nicola Whiting

Sir Rob Wainwright

 

THE WINNER

Nicola Whiting

 

Sponsored by: 

 

 

Supported by: 

 

Big congratulations to all the finalists and winners.